Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

At The Connecticut Women’s Consortium (CWC), Inc. we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. As part of our organizational value to advance trauma-informed care our policies are transparent, and we value your input and confidentiality. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure, and your choices concerning your information.

 

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices can be sent by email to training@womensconsortium.org or at (203) 909-6888.

 

Who We Are and What We Do
The CWC is a nonprofit organization located in Connecticut that offers training and education to the behavioral health community. Many of our services and programs include events, conferences, and training on substance use, mental health, trauma and gender.

 

Information you Give us Directly
The information we collect is used to help us achieve our mission. We may obtain information about you when you register for an event/meeting, host a training, make a donation, respond to a survey, apply for a program or grant, volunteer for us, sponsor us, purchase products or services, or when you sign up for emails about events, our newsletter, or our training catalog. 

 

The personal information we collect, store and use may include:

 

  • your name and contact details (including agency, job title, address, email address, and telephone number);

  • your courses, credits, sign in & out time, and evaluation of an event (Please note – this information is only required to be kept for a limited amount of time);

  • your events and topics of interest;

  • your bank or credit card details if you make a donation or purchase; we use third-party payment processors who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions; and

  •  any other personal information shared with us.

 

How and Why is Your Information Used?
We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

 

  • providing you with the services, products or information you requested;

  • processing your registration or order ; 

  • carrying out our obligations under any mutually agreed upon contracts;

  •  keeping a record of your relationship with us;

  • conducting analysis and marketing research so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information;

  • dealing with entries into an application or competition;

  • seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notifying you of changes to our services;

  • sending you requested communications that may be of interest to you, including information about campaigns, fundraising appeals and activities, and promotions of goods and services; and

  • processing grant or job applications.

 

Visiting the Website and Cookies
Like many other websites, this website and our registration websites use cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organization to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow a website to recognize you when you visit. This helps us improve our services and deliver a more personalized service when you browse our website. It is possible to disable cookies changing your internet browser preferences. Similar to most websites, we automatically collect the following information:


•    technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, geographic location, and browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet; and


•    information about your activities on our website, including pages you visit and how you navigate the website (e.g., length of visits to certain pages, products and services you searched and viewed, and referral sources).

 

How Long is Your Information Kept 
Operational and legal considerations determine the length of time your personal information is retained. For example, we are legally required to hold Continuing Education Credits information for a period of time specified by each accreditation provider.

 

Public Information
We may provide publicly available resources or directories on behavioral health nonprofits, state departments, events, and fundraisers to create a comprehensive resource of behavioral health networks and topics. If you would like to remove your individual or agency information, please send us a written request. 

 

Email/Text/Phone
We will send you marketing and fundraising communications by email if you have provided consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails, or by opting out in your registration. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes such as processing a payment for an event.

 

Mailing
We may send you marketing, campaigns and initiatives, and fundraising communications by direct mail unless you send us written email or mail notification that you would prefer not to hear from us.

 

Building Profiles and Topics of Interest
We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your training preferences so that we can effectively tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost-effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant. For example, if you have expressed an interest in EMDR trainings or training for women’s programs you will receive notices about similar events. We are committed to putting you in control of your data so you can edit your own topics of interest, preferences, or opt out. 

 

Keeping your Information Safe
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organizational controls are in place to protect it. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on web browsers. 

 

Non-sensitive details (e.g., your email address) are normally transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information via HTTP over SSL , we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security. You are responsible for keeping any password you create safe.

 

Interested in strategies to keep your password safe?

We recommend creating a unique password, and using password management services to always keep your information safe. These two articles give tips and let you know why creating a unique password is so important

Norton Antivirus- Help Secure Your Accounts ,  Dashlane Keep passwords Safe

 

Sharing, Third-party Services, and Vendors
We do not sell, rent, or share your information with third parties; however, we may disclose your information to third parties. This could include parties working on our behalf or business services and applications which provide technical support (ex. subcontractors, trainers, event organizers, fundraisers, consultants, providers, suppliers, cohosting partner).  

 

Our website may contain links to or other websites run by business services or other organizations. This policy applies only to our websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other services and websites even if you access them using links from our website. We have linked below some of our common business services 3rd party privacy policy statements. 

 

Abila 
Bluepay
Microsoft
Google Analytics
Wix
Constant Contact 
Eventbrite 
Survey Monkey
Appsheet
Zoom

 

We may also share information in the event we restructure, merge, or reorganize as an organization, if we must comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff, supporters, customers, users of the website or others. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. 

 

Social Media
When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitter we may obtain information about you (e.g., your comment on our page or tag yourself in a photo). The information we receive will depend on your social media privacy preferences. We suggest verifying your social media’s privacy settings. 


If you post regarding an event, we ask that you tag The Connecticut Women’s Consortium. Photos you take and share are your responsibility; however, we recommend that you follow a trauma-informed safety policy by asking individuals and groups before taking and sharing photos and posts. 

 

Photos, Online Course, Conference Calls or Recording 
We reserve the right to photograph, record, or film classes, events, programs, online courses and participants at any event sponsored by The Connecticut Women’s Consortium. Use of film and photographs may be used for promotional and educational purposes and may be used in publications and media communications. Attendance at events and providing a headshot or photo constitutes consent to be filmed or photographed for use in print and/or electronic publicity. If you do not want to be included in a photo/film or use a photo, please tell a CWC staff member coordinating the event before or during your registration, the program or event. 

If you see a photo/film of yourself that you wish not to be used by the CWC, please contact staff.  We honor most requests, as long as The CWC is able to take reasonable steps to remove, crop out, blur out or dispose of the individual of the film or photograph. The CWC may not be able to remove the photograph or film from printed media or other existing media where the film and photograph may have already been used but will do its best to refrain from using it in future media.

 

Our Copyright
Unless otherwise indicated, photographs, podcasts, webinars, recording, and videos published by or funded by The Connecticut Women’s Consortium are the property of and are copyrighted or licensed by The Connecticut Women’s Consortium. They may not be used for any purpose (including but not limited to: downloading, printing, distributing, linking) without permission from us. Furthermore, all materials posted on this site, names, trademarks, service marks, and logos are subject to copyrights owned by The Connecticut Women’s Consortium, Inc. The Connecticut Women’s Consortium must expressly grant its prior written consent to copy or reproduce the material on this website or registration websites. These sites may not be used without permission for advertising, sponsorship or affiliation without written consent. All other rights reserved. 

 

16 or Under
We protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ you must have your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal data. We require you send us written notification. If you register through netForum, notification can include checking this box in your registration profile. 
 
In addition, our courses and events while educational may contain sensitive topics such as abuse, mental health, and addiction and are Continuing Education Courses developed for the education of adult professionals in the behavioral health field. It is the responsibility of you and your guardian to review if a topic is suitable for you; we recommend speaking with staff for any questions. If we are concerned about the suitability of the event, we may review your registration, restrict access, or recommend another event.  

 

California Privacy Rights 
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address below.

 

European Union Rights/GDPR
Members of the European Union have certain rights regarding their data. We comply with these requests. Please visit European Guidelines to learn more about your data rights. Please send a description of your request you want to see and proof of your identity by mail at the address below. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.

 

Contact Us
If you see any objectionable, inaccurate or improperly functioning content or features on this site, please contact training@womensconsortium.org as soon as possible.

 

Written Requests


Subject: Data Request, Privacy Policy,

The Connecticut Women’s Consortium,

2321 Whitney Avenue, Suite 401, Hamden, CT 06518

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Instagram
(203) 909 - 6888

Education for nonprofits, state agencies,

social workers, clinicians, and others interested in learning

about gender, trauma, substance use, and mental health 

 2321 Whitney Avenue, Suite 401 Hamden, CT. 06518

© 2017  The Connecticut Women's Consortium